Alphabeta Math
LemmaStatement: Literature-sourcedProof: AI-generatedprecheck passaudited 2026-09-05
How statement and proof provenance work

The first chip identifies the source of the statement or construction; the second identifies the source of its local proof or verification.

  • Literature-sourced: the exact statement appears in a cited source; only wording and notation differ.
  • AI-adapted: a semantically identical restatement of literature-sourced material, modulo indexing, notation, and boundary cases adopted by the library.
  • AI-generated: a genuinely novel statement formulated by AI, with no source for the claim itself.

These labels describe origin, not correctness: citations and verification chips remain separate evidence.

Property (*) and leaf reducibility yield five comb outcomes in a restricted graph

Statement

Suppose that F has property (∗) and that F is leaf-reducible. Then there exist constants c1,c2,c3>0 and c4,c5≥4 such that for every 0<x≤y≤2−4c5 and every y3-restricted F‾-free graph G, at least one of the following holds:

  1. there are disjoint sets X,Y⊆V(G) with ∣X∣≥yc4∣G∣,∣Y∣≥(1−c5y)∣G∣, and Y is x-sparse or complete to X;
  2. G has a 2y4-restricted induced subgraph with at least yc4∣G∣ vertices;
  3. G has a clique or stable set of size at least (x9∣G∣)c1;
  4. G has a complete or anticomplete (k,∣G∣/kc2+6/c3)-blockade for some real k≥y−c3;
  5. G has a pure (ℓ,∣G∣/ℓ8)-blockade for some real ℓ∈[y−1,x−2].

Facts & Assumptions

Given: A finite family F with property (∗) and leaf-reducible, parameters 0<x≤y≤2−4c5, and a y3-restricted F‾-free graph G.

[L1]

Because F has property (∗), there exist constants c1,c2,c3>0 such that every special-vertex (ℓ,w)-comb with ℓ,w≥4 in an F‾-free graph yields either a clique or stable set of size wc1, or a complete or anticomplete (k,w/kc2)-blockade with k≥ℓc3, or a pure (ℓ,w/ℓ2)-blockade (Property (*) for a finite graph family).

[L2]

Since F is leaf-reducible, there exist constants d>0 and h≥1 such that every y3-sparse F-free graph has either a large anticomplete pair or a y12-restricted induced subgraph of size at least (y3)4d+1∣G∣=y12d+3∣G∣ (Leaf-reducible families yield a large anticomplete pair or a deeper restricted induced subgraph).

[L3]

If G is y3-sparse and ∣G∣≥y−4, then either there are disjoint sets X,Y⊆V(G) with ∣X∣≥y4∣G∣, ∣Y∣≥(1−4y)∣G∣, and Y x-sparse to X, or G is 2y4-sparse, or G contains a special-vertex comb with parameters ℓ∈[y−1,x−2] and width w=y4∣G∣/ℓ2 (A sparse graph either sparsifies further or yields a comb or a large sparse pair).

Proof

technique · treat the dense side by applying the leaf-reducible lemma to $\overline G$, and otherwise apply the sparse comb lemma to $G$ and feed the comb branch into property $(*)$
1.1L1L2choose

Let c1,c2,c3 be the constants from [L1]. Let d>0 and h≥1 be the constants from [L2], and set c4:=max⁡{12d+3,4},c5:=max⁡{h,4}.

1.2

[assume-case dense-side] Suppose first that G‾ is y3-sparse. Because G is F‾-free, the complement graph G‾ is F-free. Applying [L2] to G‾ with the parameter y3 and b=4, we obtain either:

  1. disjoint sets X,Y⊆V(G) with ∣X∣≥y12d+3∣G∣, ∣Y∣≥(1−hy)∣G∣, and Y complete to X in G; or
  2. a y12-restricted induced subgraph of G‾ with at least y12d+3∣G∣ vertices.

In the first branch, c4≥12d+3 and c5≥h, so outcome 1 holds. In the second branch, [L4] transfers restrictedness back to G, and because y12≤2y4 for 0<y<1, outcome 2 holds. [step 1.1, L2, L4, given, algebra]

2.1step 1.1step 1.2given

[assume-case sparse-side] We may therefore assume that G itself is y3-sparse. If ∣G∣≤x−9, then (x9∣G∣)c1≤1, so any vertex of G already gives outcome 3. Hence we may further assume that ∣G∣≥x−9≥y−4.

3.1step 2.1L3cases

Apply [L3] to the sparse graph G. If its first branch holds, then outcome 1 holds immediately. If its second branch holds, then outcome 2 holds immediately. So only the comb branch remains.

4.1step 1.1step 2.1step 3.1algebra

In that comb branch, [L3] gives an integer ℓ0∈[y−1,⌈x−2⌉], a width w:=y4∣G∣/ℓ02, an (ℓ0,w)-comb ((ai,Bi):i∈[ℓ0]), and a vertex v complete to ⋃iBi and anticomplete to the teeth. Since x≤y≤2−4c5 and c5≥4, one has x≤2−16 and hence ℓ0≥y−1≥4. Also ⌈x−2⌉≤x−2+1≤2x−2, so w=y4∣G∣ℓ02≥y4∣G∣(2x−2)2≥x8∣G∣4≥x9∣G∣, because y≥x and x≤14. Using ∣G∣≥x−9 from step 2.1 and x≤2−16 again, this also gives w≥x−1/4≥4.

5.1step 1.1step 4.1L1algebra

Apply [L1] to this special-vertex comb. If it yields a clique or stable set of size at least wc1, then step 4.1 gives wc1≥(x9∣G∣)c1, so outcome 3 holds.

5.2step 4.1L1algebra

If [L1] yields a complete or anticomplete (k,w/kc2)-blockade with k≥ℓ0c3, then wkc2≥∣G∣ℓ06kc2≥∣G∣kc2+6/c3, and also k≥ℓ0c3≥y−c3. So outcome 4 holds.

5.3step 4.1L1algebra

If [L1] yields a pure (ℓ0,w/ℓ02)-blockade, set ℓ:=ℓ0/y. Because ℓ0≥y−1, one has ℓ≥y−1 and also ℓ0≥ℓ, so the same blockade has length at least ℓ. Since ℓ0≤2x−2 and y≥x, ℓ2=ℓ0/y≤2x−2/x=2x−3≤x−4, because x≤12, and therefore ℓ≤x−2. Finally, wℓ02=y4∣G∣ℓ04=∣G∣ℓ8. Hence outcome 5 holds.

6.1step 1.2step 2.1step 3.1step 5.1step 5.2step 5.3cases-exhaustive∎

Steps 1.2, 2.1, 3.1, 5.1, 5.2, and 5.3 exhaust all cases, so one of the five stated outcomes always holds.

Depends on

Used by

Dependency tree · two levels

24 results within two dependency steps of this one, each drawn at its shortest distance from it. An arrow runs from a result to what uses it, so the chart reads left to right and ends at this result, which carries a heavier outline. Every node is a link to that result. Click elsewhere on the chart to enlarge it.

Sources