Alphabeta Math
LemmaStatement: AI-adaptedProof: AI-adaptedPipeline-generatedjudge pass (gpt-5.6-terra)audited 2026-09-13
How statement and proof provenance work

The first chip identifies the source of the statement or construction; the second identifies the source of its local proof or verification.

  • Literature-sourced: the exact statement appears in a cited source; only wording and notation differ.
  • AI-adapted: a semantically identical restatement of literature-sourced material, modulo indexing, notation, and boundary cases adopted by the library.
  • AI-generated: a genuinely novel statement formulated by AI, with no source for the claim itself.

These labels describe origin, not correctness: citations and verification chips remain separate evidence.

Choice-free smooth inverse function theorem in Euclidean space

Statement

In ZF, let n≥1, let U⊆Rn be open, let f:U→Rn be smooth, and let a∈U. If Df(a) is invertible, then there are open neighbourhoods a∈V⊆U and f(a)∈W such that f∣V:V→W is a diffeomorphism. Writing g=(f∣V)−1, Dg(y)=Df(g(y))−1(y∈W). No choice axiom is used.

Facts & Assumptions

Given: The positive dimension, open set, smooth map, point, and invertible derivative in the Statement. Put b=f(a), A=Df(a), and B=A−1.

[F1]

Newton maps are uniform contractions near a point with invertible derivative supplies R>0, 0≤q<1, and C>0 such that B‾(a,R)⊆U, each Ty(x)=x+B(y−f(x)) is q-Lipschitz there, every Df(x) there is invertible, ∥Bv∥2≤C∥v∥2, and ∥Df(x)−1v∥2≤C(1−q)−1∥v∥2.

[F4]

Smooth Euclidean maps and diffeomorphisms have the meaning in Ck Euclidean maps and diffeomorphisms. Finite componentwise algebra and composition preserve Cr regularity, and inversion of a matrix-valued Cr map preserves that regularity on the invertible locus (Ck Euclidean maps are closed under componentwise algebra and composition, Matrix inversion preserves Ck regularity where the determinant is nonzero).

Proof

technique · contraction
1.1F1algebra

Take R,q,C from [F1] and choose the explicit positive number δ=(1−q)R/(2C). Put W=B(b,δ). For y∈W and x∈B‾(a,R), ∥Ty(x)−a∥2≤∥Ty(x)−Ty(a)∥2+∥B(y−b)∥2≤qR+Cδ=(1+q)R/2<R. Thus Ty maps the closed ball strictly into its open interior.

1.2F2

The closed ball is complete without choice. Indeed, a Cauchy sequence (xk) in it is Cauchy in Rn, so [F2] gives its unique limit x. The triangle inequality yields ∥x−a∥2≤∥x−xk∥2+R for every k; if ∥x−a∥2>R, choosing k with ∥x−xk∥2<∥x−a∥2−R is a contradiction. Hence x remains in the ball. The ball is nonempty because it contains a.

2.1F1F2F5step 1.1step 1.2

For each fixed y∈W, [F1], step 1.1, step 1.2, and [F2] give a unique fixed point g(y)∈B‾(a,R). This defines a function without a choice axiom: g(y) is the unique object satisfying the displayed fixed-point property. Its equation is B(y−f(g(y)))=0, hence f(g(y))=y because B is injective; step 1.1 puts g(y) in B(a,R).

3.1F1F3step 2.1

If x,z∈B‾(a,R) and f(x)=f(z)=y, then Ty(x)=x and Ty(z)=z, so [F1] gives ∥x−z∥2≤q∥x−z∥2 and therefore x=z. Define V=B(a,R)∩f−1[W]. By [F3], V is open; it contains a, lies in U, and step 2.1 together with injectivity shows that f∣V:V→W is bijective with inverse g.

3.2F1step 2.1algebra

For y,z∈W, the fixed-point equations and [F1] give ∥g(y)−g(z)∥2≤q∥g(y)−g(z)∥2+C∥y−z∥2, so ∥g(y)−g(z)∥2≤C(1−q)−1∥y−z∥2. Thus g is Lipschitz and continuous.

4.1F1F3F5step 2.1step 3.2

Fix y∈W, put x=g(y) and L=Df(x). For small h with y+h∈W, put k=g(y+h)−x. Step 3.2 gives ∥k∥2=O(∥h∥2), while [F3] and f(g(y+h))−f(g(y))=h give h=Lk+r(k) with ∥r(k)∥2=o(∥k∥2). The inverse bound in [F1] therefore gives k=L−1h−L−1r(k)=L−1h+o(∥h∥2), including the case k=0. Hence Dg(y)=Df(g(y))−1. The chain rule in [F5] also gives Df(g(y))Dg(y)=I from f∘g=id⁡W, consistently with this formula.

5.1F4step 3.1step 3.2step 4.1induction

The map g is C1: it is continuous by step 3.2, Df∘g is continuous, and [F4] makes its inverse matrix Dg continuous. Inductively, suppose g is Cr for some r≥1. Because f is smooth, the matrix entries of Df are Cr; [F4] makes Df∘g and then (Df∘g)−1=Dg of class Cr. Thus the first partial derivatives of g are Cr, so [F4] makes g of class Cr+1. Induction proves g is smooth, and [F4] and step 3.1 make f∣V a diffeomorphism.

6.1F1F2F4step 1.1step 1.2step 2.1step 4.1step 5.1∎

The hypothesis n≥1 excludes the zero-dimensional Euclidean convention; dimension one is included verbatim. The datum a∈U makes the empty-domain case impossible. Invertibility excludes a degenerate derivative, while zero increments are covered in step 4.1. All domains are open, and the closed ball is used only as the complete space for iteration, so no boundary point is asserted to lie in V. The construction chooses explicit δ, starts every Newton iteration at the specified point a, and defines each value by uniqueness; finite induction on derivative order and unique Euclidean limits use no choice axiom.

Depends on

Dependency tree · 2 levels

Sources